Program
June 15, 2022
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM | M8 Assembly M8 delegations only |
2:30 PM – 5.30 PM | Onsite pre-registration |
DIGITAL TRACK | New Frontiers in Healthcare Promotion | |
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM | DT1 A look into the future of the COVID-19 pandemic: the experience of Italy Chairs: Anna Teresa Palamara, Paolo Villari Speaker: Silvio Brusaferro, Sergio Iavicoli, Romina Quercia, Gianni Rezza, Walter Ricciardi |
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM | DT2 Digitalization and secondary use of the data, in terms of impact on public health, on health planning/sustainability of the System and on the proximity to care Speaker: Fidelia Cascini, Juliana Crema |
June 16, 2022
7:45 AM – 8:45 AM | Onsite registration |
8:45 AM – 9:45 AM | Opening Ceremony |
9:45 AM – 10:30 AM | Plenary Session Vaccine Development and Policies: Challenges and Strategies Building Societal Cooperation and Cohesion: The next Big Global Health Challenge Keynote speaker: Heidi Larson |
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM | Coffee/tea break |
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM | |
A Vaccine Development and Policies: Challenges and Strategies SESSION 1A Vaccine Hesitancy Chairs: Alessia Melegaro, Paolo Villari Speakers: Alessia Melegaro, Pauline Paterson, Daniel Salmon, Pierre Van Damme | B Healthcare Systems SESSION 1B Economic-financial Sustainability of Healthcare Systems Chairs: Ann Kurth, Ferdinando Romano Speakers: Josep Figueras, Ali Jafarian, Walter Ricciardi |
C Metabolic Syndrome and Chronic Diseases SESSION 1C Obesity and Diabetes: Present and Future challenges in the Global Health era Chairs: Marcello Arca, Marja-Riitta Taskinen Speakers: Jan Borén, Raffaella Buzzetti, Johanna Ralston, Guillermo E. Umpierrez | D New technologies and personalized therapies SESSION 1D The Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence and Digital Health revolution Chairs: Maurizio Lenzerini, Paola Velardi Speakers: Roberto Ascione, Ran Balicer, Andrea Laghi, Colin White |
DIGITAL TRACK | New Frontiers in Healthcare Promotion | |
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM | DT3 Climate change and impact on respiratory diseases: how to balance patient and planet health Chairs: Carlo Martuscelli, Luciano Saso Speakers: Isabella Annesi-Maesano, Sara Cerdas, Alessandro Chiesi, Susanna Palkonen, Omar Usmani Rapporteur: Stephen Matlin |
12:30 AM – 1:30 PM | Lunch |
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM | |
A Vaccine Development and Policies: Challenges and Strategies SESSION 2A From Polio to Measles and Rubella: Eradication strategies Chairs: Judith Diment, Claudio M. Mastroianni Speakers: Siddhartha Sankar Datta, Katharina Hauck, Margaret Elena Hellard, Annette Mankertz | B Healthcare Systems SESSION 2B Healthcare Coverage in Developing Countries Chairs: Carlo Giovanni Cereti, Joseph Katerega Muteesa Speakers: Daniel Bausch, Robert Kalyesubula, Valerie Luyckx, Rossella Miccio |
C Metabolic Syndrome and Chronic Diseases SESSION 2C Neurodegenerative Diseases: New Frontiers in Research and Healthcare Chairs: Alfredo Berardelli, Ole Petter Ottersen Speakers: Azad Bonni, Lucilla Parnetti, Stefan Teipel, Gregor K. Wenning | D New technologies and personalized therapies SESSION 2D Genome Editing Science and Ethics Chair: Franco Locatelli Speakers: Oliver Feeney, Luis Pereira de Almeida, Katherine Littler, Peter Robinson |
DIGITAL TRACK | New Frontiers in Healthcare Promotion | |
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM | DT4 The Critical Role of Nutrition in the Global Health Agenda Chairs: Hakim Bouzamondo, Luciano Saso Speakers: Susan Abdel-Rahman, Hakim Bouzamondo, Željko Krznarić, Francesco Landi Rapporteur: Stephen Matlin |
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM | Coffee/tea break |
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM | Plenary Session Metabolic Syndrome and Chronic Diseases “Network medicine: novel approaches to human disease and therapeutics. Emphasis on cardiometabolic diseases” Keynote speaker: Joseph Loscalzo |
3:15 PM – 4:30 PM | Session Spine 20, a G20 Advocacy Group for the Prevention and Care of the Global Burden of Spinal Diseases Chairs: Giuseppe Costanzo, Edward Dohring Speakers: Sami Aleissa, Thomas Blattert, Edward Dohring, Margareta Nordin, Koji Tamai |
4:30 PM – 10:00 PM | Social programme |
June 17, 2022
9:15 AM – 10:00 AM | Plenary Session New Technologies and Personalised therapies Personalized health: evidence, prediction, ethics, and reproducibility Keynote speaker: John P.A. Ioannidis |
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM | Coffee/tea break |
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM | |
A Vaccine Development and Policies: Challenges and Strategies SESSION 3A Vaccinology in the post-COVID-19 era Chairs: Guido Antonelli, Maria Rosaria Capobianchi Speakers: Andrea Carfi, Stefania Di Marco, Jeffrey V. Lazarus, Rino Rappuoli | B Healthcare Systems SESSION 3B Biomedical Education Chairs: Carlo Della Rocca, Teresa Massara Speakers: Donia Bouzid, Fabrizio Consorti, Floro Cubelo, Titi Savitri Prihatiningsih |
C Metabolic Syndrome and Chronic Diseases SESSION 3C Cardiovascular Health Surveillance in the post-COVID-19 era Chairs: Massimo Volpe, Axel Radlach Pries Speakers: Chiara Bucciarelli Ducci, Xavier Jeunemaitre, Gianluca Condorelli, Carlos Robalo Cordeiro | D New technologies and personalized therapies SESSION 3D Robotic applications in Medicine Chairs: Helene Boisjoly, Maria Chiara Carrozza Speakers: Antonio Carbone, Max Jair Ortiz Catalan, Muhammad Zaman, |
DIGITAL TRACK | New Frontiers in Healthcare Promotion | |
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM | DT5 Rising to the challenge of delivering precision medicines for chronic diseases Chairs: Maria Orr, Luciano Saso Speakers: Claudia Dollins, Richard Kennedy, Sir Mene Pangalos, Stefano Vella Rapporteur: Stephen Matlin |
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM | DT6 Fighting antimicrobial resistance: from basic to clinical science Chairs: Alessandra Carattoli, Claudio M. Mastroianni Speakers: Alessandra Carattoli, Marco Falcone, Massimo Girardis, Dafna Yahav |
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM | Lunch |
1:15 PM – 2:45 PM | |
A Vaccine Development and Policies: Challenges and Strategies SESSION 4A Vaccines for Neglected Diseases Malaria vaccine development Chairs: Alessandra Della Torre, Aluisio Segurado Speakers: Pedro Alonso, Regina Rabinovich, Angela Santoni, Annelies Wilder-Smith | B Healthcare Systems SESSION 4B Implications of Climate changes on Health Chairs: Bruno Botta, Volker ter Meulen Speakers: Chang-Chuan Chan, Robin Fears, Andrew Haines, Maria Nilsson, Amirhossein Takian |
C Metabolic Syndrome and Chronic Diseases SESSION 4C Lifestyles and Health promotion Chairs: Daniela De Biase, Reinhard Schäefers Speakers: Ilona Kickbusch, Niels Lund, Luis Saboga Nunes, Ramani Wijesinha-Bettoni | D New technologies and personalized therapies SESSION 4D Precision Oncology Chairs: Paolo Marchetti, Khay-Guan Yeoh Speakers: Patriciu Achimas-Cadariu, Stefania Boccia, Manfred Dietel, Maria Elena Guadagno |
DIGITAL TRACK | New Frontiers in Healthcare Promotion | |
1:15 PM – 2:45 PM | DT7 Young Physician Leaders Chairs: Jo Ivey Boufford, Nora Grasselli, Peter McGrath DT8 Global health in interreligious perspective Chairs: Alessandro Saggioro, Mar Griera Speakers: Marian Burchardt, Maria Angela Falà, Ellen Idler, Bette Jacobs, Judith Richter |
2:45 PM – 3:15 PM | Coffee/tea break |
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM | Plenary session Healthcare Systems “Closing the Gap in Global Health: Learning from Exemplary Health Systems“ Keynote speaker: Anna Vassall |
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM | Closing Ceremony |